– Quiz 퀴즈 –

1. 음식 (객관식)

This is a Korean traditional tea café. You may see them in 인사동 in Seoul. They sell different types of Korean traditional tea in this café.

Which one is NOT available at 전통찻집?

A. 유자차

B. 모과차

C. 자동차

Answer

c. 자동차

2. 연예 (주관식)

Listen to this music.
The title of this song is “blood, sweat & tear.”

What is the name of this idol-group?

Answer

방탄소년단 (BTS)

3. 한국어 (객관식)

When ordering half of fried chicken and half of marinated chicken, how do you order “Half and Half” in Korean mostly?

A. 아무거나 주세요.

B. 섞어 주세요.

C. 반반 주세요.

Answer

c. 반반 주세요.

4. 장소 (주관식)

Look at this video clip. Where is this train’s final destination?
Write the answer in Korean.

Answer

부산

5. 문화 (객관식)

Which one is NOT the item that Koreans bring to celebrate moving into a new house as a housewarming gift?

A. Laundry Detergent

B. Air Freshener

C. Bathroom Tissue

Answer

B. Air Freshener

6. 생활 (주관식)

Look at this video clip. The yellow pot has been popular when cooking 라 면 for this reason.

What is the reason?

Answer

라면 is cooked faster because of high level of heat conductivity.

7. 한국어 (객관식)

Those expressions are used when you ask older people to eat. Which one of these is incorrect?

A. 진지 드세요
B. 식사하세요
C. 밥 먹으세요

Answer

C. 밥 먹으세요

8. 생활 (객관식)

This is called 포장마차. The food here is quite good. Some people love to eat here after work.

What is the meaning of 포장 in 포장마차?

A. Fermented sauce
B. Wrap up
C. Vinyl covering

Answer

C. Vinyl covering

9. 문화 (객관식)

This is a platform that put series of different sizes of Korean pots. These pots used for preserving Kimchi when they were underground, and they usually store soybean paste, red pepper paste or soy sauce.

What is this platform called?

A. 해운대
B. 장독대
C. 경비대

Answer

B. 장독대

10. 음식 (주관식)

Koreans people love having this with a ballpark.
It is a two-syllable compound word and it means chicken and beer.

What is this?
Write the answer in Korean.

Answer

치맥

11. 연예 (객관식)

The titles of these movies are pronounced like; 베테랑 for veterans, 럭키 for luck-key, 뷰티인사이드 for beauty inside.

Which one is NOT a Korean movie.

A. 올드보이
B. 하모니
C. 마션

Answer

C. 마션

12. 장소 (주관식)

This is the place where the young generation hangs out often. You can enjoy busking and a variety of performances in the streets. This place was named after one of universities nearby.

What is this place called?

Answer

홍대 (Hongdae)

13. 한국어 (주관식)

These are kinds of Korean currency. The first one is a bill of 50,000 won and the other is one of 5,000 won.

What is the relationship between the two people in these bills?
Write the answer in Korean.

Answer

어머니와 아들 (모자)

14. 한국어 (객관식)

What is the correct expression for “Please give me a bottle of water?”

A. 물 하나 병 주세요
B. 물 일 병 주세요
C. 물 한 병 주세요

Answer

C. 물 한 병 주세요

15. 생활 (주관식)

Today is November 17 Thursday. What day is in Korea now?

Answer

금요일 (Friday)

16. 음식 (객관식)

This word indicates a street snack in shape of a fish. Koreans also uses this word to say “You look just like your dad/mom.”

What is this called?

A. 단팥빵
B. 생선빵
C. 붕어빵

Answer

C. 붕어빵

17. 생활 (객관식)

Which one is the most closely associated with these three words?

“음식 (Food) + 오토바이 (Motor-cycle) + 모든 곳 (Everywhere)”

A. 배달
B. 예약
C. 등록

Answer

A. 배달

18. 넌센스 (주관식)

할아버지가 좋아하는 돈은?
Write the answer in Korean.

This is the money that the grandfather likes.
The picture has a clue. The pronunciation of this word is mixed with Korean and English.

Answer

할머니

19. 생활 (객관식)

Look at this picture. This is a body scrub towel and we can see it in Korean public bath or in the bathroom at home. This scrub is called “이태리타올”

Why is this called “이태리타올”?

A. The inventor was born in Italy.
B. The towel was imported from Italy to Korea.
C. The machine to twist thread was made in Italy.

Answer

C. The machine to twist thread was made in Italy.

20. 문화 (주관식)

In other times, noble family uses silver version of these. Koreans use these during each meal.
What are these two? Write the answer in Korean.

Answer

숟가락 & 젓가락

21. 연예 (주관식)

This is “Cheer up” by group “Twice”.

What is the most famous phrase in this song? Write the 3 syllables in Korean.

Answer

샤샤샤

22. 한국어 (객관식)

The word “간” has two meanings.

One means “liver” and the other means “seasoning in food.”

Which phrase indicates the latter “Seasoning in food”?

A. 간이 크다
B. 간이 붓다
C. 간이 짜다

Answer

C. 간이 짜다

23. 생활 (주관식)

Everyone washed one’s face and hands this morning, right?
What is the term to “wash hands and face” in Korean?

Answer

세수(해요)

24. 문화 (객관식)

Young kids bow to the elders on New Year day. The elders prepare money and words of wisdom and encouragement to them in return.

How much money is the most appropriate for 세뱃돈?

A. 크레딧 카드
B. 1,000원
C. 10,000원

Answer

C. 10,000원 (만 원)

25. 생활 (주관식)

Write down two most popular foods eaten at 찜질방.
Write the answer in Korean.

Answer

(삶은) 계란
식혜

26. 음식 (객관식)

When Koreans go to Korean style Chinese restaurant called중 국집, they have a hard time to choose menu between the two most popular dishes, 짜장면 and 짬뽕. So, someone created a new menu, which includes both.

What is the name of this dish called?

A. 반반면
B. 짜짬면
C. 짬짜면

Answer

C. 짬짜면

27. 연예 (주관식)

What is the total number of all the members?
Write the answer with a counting unit in Korean.

Answer

서른 두 명

28. 연예 (주관식)

What is the role that each these actresses played in the K-drama in common?
Write their occupation in Korean.

Answer

의사

29. 한국어 (주관식)

This is the common slang term used to express “Jackpot.” It is similar to “Cool” or “Awesome” in English. What is this term?
Write the answer in Korean.

Answer

answer

30. 한국어 (객관식)

혼술남녀 is the title of a Korean drama in 2016.

What is the meaning of 혼술?

A. Drinking mixed alcohols
B. Drinking alcohol by oneself
C. Drinking alcohol heavily

Answer

B. Drinking alcohol by oneself

31. 장소 (객관식)

This is a trail in Juju Island. The means “very narrow road in village” according to the 제주 dialect.

What is this road called?

A. 올레길
B. 갈레길
C. 살레길

Answer

A. 올레길

32. 문화 (객관식)

Look at this poster. It was made into a drama in 2014. The main character was a politician from the end of Goryeo and the beginning of the Joseon Dynasty. His pen name was Sambong. He was known to be a principal architect of the Joseon policy, which became the main framework for next five centuries.

What is the name of this person?

A. 이성계
B. 정도전
C. 이순신

Answer

B. 정도전

33. 한국어 (객관식)

Which name does not appear in 세종한국어 textbook?

A. 유키
B. 타완
C. 민호

Answer

C. 민호

34. 장소 (객관식)

The place in this movie was designated as “Joint Security Area” which is the title of this movie.

What is this place called?

A. 편의점
B. 판문점
C. 백화점

Answer

B. 판문점

35. 한국어 (주관식)

*그림에 ________
*누워서 _____ 먹기
*미운아이 ____ 하나 더 준다

Fill in the blanks with a common syllable in Korean.

Answer